in the Interest of K.R., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, under section 263.401, a suit seeking
    3
    termination of parental rights must, in most circumstances, be resolved within a maximum
    of eighteen months. In this case, the eighteen-month deadline imposed by section
    263.401 was September 7, 2019.
    Notwithstanding section 263.401, however, the trial court may retain jurisdiction
    over a case if it: (1) finds that retention is in the best interest of the child; (2) orders a
    Department-monitored return of the child to a parent; and (3) continues the Department
    as temporary managing conservator of the child. § 263.403(a); In re A.H.J., No. 05-15-
    00501-CV, 
    2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10440
    , at *5-6 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 8, 2015, pet.
    denied) (mem. op.).
    If the trial court renders an order under section 263.403, it shall “schedule a new
    date, not later than the 180th day after the date the temporary order is rendered, for
    dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced.” § 263.403(b). If a child
    placed with a parent under section 263.403 must be removed before the dismissal of the
    suit or the commencement of trial, the court may further reset the dismissal date to not
    “later than the original dismissal date established under Section 263.401 or the 180th day
    after the date the child is moved under this subsection, whichever date is later.”
    § 263.403(c).
    The record before us shows the original dismissal date was extended to
    September 7, 2019, pursuant to section 263.401(b). However, on August 29, 2019, the
    trial court ordered a monitored return to Mother. § 263.403(a), (b) (establishing new