in the Interest of K.R., a Child ( 2020 )
[…] necessary to resolve the issue on appeal.
    On March 7, 2018, the Department filed its original petition for protection,
    conservatorship, and termination of the parental rights of Mother and Father as to their
    two-year-old child, K.R. The trial court signed an emergency order for protection of the
    child later that day and named the Department temporary managing conservator of K.R.
    After an adversary hearing, the Department was named temporary managing conservator
    of K.R. and a dismissal date was set. Under section 263.401, the dismissal date was
    calculated to be March 11, 2019. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a) (West Supp. 2020)2
    (original dismissal date is “the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court
    rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing
    conservator. . . .”).
    On March 5, 2019, the trial court found that extraordinary circumstances
    necessitated that K.R. remain in the temporary managing conservatorship of the
    Department and that continuing the appointment of the Department as temporary