Pioneer Energy Services Corp. v. Burlington Insurance Company as Subrogree of Premier Coil Solutions, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] clause appears to be printed in six- to seven-point font.
    12
    attention to it, while the placement of the clause on the warranty page and the
    small size of the type obscure it. Ultimately, we conclude a reasonable person
    ought to have looked at all pages of the agreement, and on looking at the warranty
    page, which was included in all three proposals comprising the agreement, ought to
    have noticed the bolded, all-capitalized indemnity clause despite the relatively
    small size of the type on that page. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann.
    § 1.201(b)(10) (clause is conspicuous when “a reasonable person against which it
    is to operate ought to have noticed it”).
    We overrule Pioneer’s third issue challenging the conspicuousness of the
    indemnity clause.
    III.   CONCLUSION
    We sustain Pioneer’s first issue in part and its second issue. We reverse the
    portion of the trial court’s judgment granting Burlington’s motion for summary