Stephen J. Ramirez v. State ( 2020 )
[…] It defines “search warrant” as “a written
    order, issued by a magistrate and directed to a peace officer, commanding him to
    search for any property or thing and to seize the same and bring it before such
    magistrate . . . .”   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(a).     This definition
    establishes the purpose and scope of a search: locating and seizing evidence.
    Id. Article 18.01(b) sets
    forth the requirement that a search warrant must be based on
    the existence of probable cause as determined by the issuing magistrate.
    Id., art. 18.01(b). Next,
    article 18.04 specifies the contents of a “search warrant” including
    a description of what is to be seized and the “person, place, or thing to be
    searched.”
    Id., art. 18.04. Article
    18.06(a) establishes the general rule that “a
    search warrant must be executed within three days from the time of its issuance”
    and it then provides that “[a] peace officer to whom a search warrant is delivered
    shall execute the warrant without delay and forthwith return the warrant to the
    proper magistrate.”
    Id., art. 18.06(a). Article
    18.06(b) continues that a peace
    officer must “present a copy of the warrant to the owner of the place, if he is
    present” while “the officer is executing the warrant.”
    Id., art. 18.06(b). Article
    18.07 provides that most warrants, such as the one issued for the seizure of
    8
    appellant’s blood, run for “three whole days.”
    Id., art. 18.07(a)(3). Finally,
    article