Stephen J. Ramirez v. State ( 2020 )
[…] and it then provides that “[a] peace officer to whom a search warrant is delivered
    shall execute the warrant without delay and forthwith return the warrant to the
    proper magistrate.”
    Id., art. 18.06(a). Article
    18.06(b) continues that a peace
    officer must “present a copy of the warrant to the owner of the place, if he is
    present” while “the officer is executing the warrant.”
    Id., art. 18.06(b). Article
    18.07 provides that most warrants, such as the one issued for the seizure of
    8
    appellant’s blood, run for “three whole days.”
    Id., art. 18.07(a)(3). Finally,
    article
    18.09 directs that “[w]hen the property which the officer is directed to search for
    and seize is found he shall take possession of the same and carry it before the
    magistrate.”
    Id., art. 18.09. Article
    18.09 continues that “[f]or purposes of this
    chapter, ‘seizure,’ in the context of property, means the restraint of property,
    whether by physical force or by a display of an officer’s authority, and includes the
    collection of property or the act of taking possession of property.”
    Id. We conclude that,
    based on the plain language of chapter 18 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure set out above, the three-day requirement for the execution of a search
    warrant sets the limit for the actual search for and seizure of the evidence by a