Stephen J. Ramirez v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 510.
    Appellant asserts there were disputed fact issues regarding the legality of
    Avila stopping appellant’s truck based on whether appellant’s vehicle was
    impeding traffic prior to the stop by Avila. Appellant does not, however, identify
    the conflicting evidence. Avila was the only witness who testified regarding the
    events preceding the traffic stop. Those events were not recorded by Avila’s dash
    camera. In addition, Avila’s testimony remained consistent that he observed a
    S.W.3d 173, 177 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Section 545.363(a) prohibits driving “so slowly as to
    impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, except when reduced speed is necessary
    for safe operation or in compliance with law.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 543.363(a).
    5
    The offense of “obstructing a highway” occurs when a person “without legal privilege
    or authority . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly . . . obstructs a highway.” Tex. Penal
    Code Ann. § 42.03(a).