Stephen J. Ramirez v. State ( 2020 )
[…] home.
    Once at the police station a search warrant was obtained to take samples of
    appellant’s blood. The samples were obtained and subsequent testing revealed that
    appellant had a blood-alcohol concentration above the legal limit.                       At the
    conclusion of the evidence the jury found appellant guilty and the trial court
    sentenced him to serve four years in prison.1 This appeal followed.
    1
    Appellant stipulated that he had two previous DWI convictions. See Tex. Pen. Code
    Ann. § 49.09(b)(2) (“An offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065 is a felony
    of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been
    convicted: . . . two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while
    3
    ANALYSIS
    I.     The trial court did not err when it refused to exclude evidence of the
    analysis of appellant’s blood.
    In his first issue, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion