Stephen J. Ramirez v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Arteaga v. State,
    
    521 S.W.3d 329
    , 334 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). To determine plain meaning, we
    examine the wording and structure of the statute, construing the words and phrases
    according to the rules of grammar and usage, unless they are defined by statute or
    have acquired a particular meaning.
    Id. We also presume
    that every word has
    been used for a purpose and that each word, phrase, clause, and sentence should be
    given effect if reasonably possible.
    Id. In his argument
    appellant mentions only article 18.07 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure and he ignores the remainder of chapter 18 of the Code. We,
    however, begin with article 18.01(a). It defines “search warrant” as “a written
    order, issued by a magistrate and directed to a peace officer, commanding him to
    search for any property or thing and to seize the same and bring it before such
    magistrate . . . .”   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(a).     This definition
    establishes the purpose and scope of a search: locating and seizing evidence.
    Id. Article 18.01(b) sets
    forth the requirement that a search warrant must be based on