Clayton Kalisek and CKORP, LLC v. Hays City Corporation D/B/A Tex-Con Oil Co. ( 2021 )
[…] address also located in Travis County. The amended petition had an affidavit attached, verifying
    the facts stated in the amened petition.
    For this dispute over the proper venue, our standard of review is specified by statute. See
    Gilcrease v. Garlock, Inc., 
    211 S.W.3d 448
    , 459 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2006, no pet.) (citing Wilson
    v. Texas Parks & Wildlife Dep’t, 
    886 S.W.2d 259
    , 261 (Tex. 1994)). “In all venue hearings . . .
    [t]he court shall determine venue questions from the pleadings and affidavits.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(a). “In determining whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate
    court shall consider the entire record, including the trial on the merits.” Id. § 15.064(b). Prima facie
    proof of venue facts is made when they are properly pleaded and an affidavit is filed, fully and
    specifically setting forth the facts supporting the pleading. TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(3)(a).