Eric Hood A/K/A Tim Sackett v. CIT Bank, NA ( 2021 )
[…] Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), codified in Texas in the Business and
    Commerce Code, which governs negotiable instruments such as the note here. See
    generally 
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 3.101
    –3.605 (Negotiable Instruments).
    A holder of an instrument has the right to enforce the instrument. 
    Id.
    § 3.301. A holder is “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is
    payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.”
    Id. § 1.201(21). A person can become the holder of an instrument when the
    instrument is issued to that person; or he can become a holder by negotiation. Id.
    § 3.201, cmt. 1. Negotiation is the “transfer of possession of an instrument . . . by a
    person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” Id.
    § 3.201(a). However, a person may be entitled to enforce the instrument even
    though the person is not the owner of the instrument. Id. § 3.301.
    Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. (“MERS”); (2) MERS then assigned the note and deed of