Eric Hood A/K/A Tim Sackett v. CIT Bank, NA ( 2021 )
[…] possession of the instrument.”). The fact that CIT Bank is asserting status as a
    holder does not require that CIT Bank must be the owner. Nor does the fact that
    CIT Bank has identified another entity as the owner of the note prevent the
    conclusion that CIT Bank is the holder of the note.
    Here, Freedom Financial transferred its possession of the note by indorsing
    the note in blank. An instrument is indorsed in blank if it does not identify a person
    to whom the indorsement makes the instrument payable. 
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.205
    (a). “When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to
    bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially
    indorsed.” 
    Id.
     § 3.205(b). A blank indorsement may be composed of just a
    signature. Id. § 3.205(c) cmt. 2 (“A blank indorsement is usually the signature of
    the indorser on the back of the instrument without other words.”). By producing a