Eric Hood A/K/A Tim Sackett v. CIT Bank, NA ( 2021 )
[…] thereof” requirement, determining that the attachment of an allonge will not be a
    fact issue for the court so long as the policies intended by the UCC—to prevent
    fraud and preserve chain of title—are satisfied. 
    Id.
     (“The issue here is not how the
    documents were attached . . . but whether the way they were attached satisfied the
    policies expressed in the statute.”). Since the decisions in Estrada and Watson, the
    UCC has relaxed the requirements for allonges. See 
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.204
     (current version, enacted in 1995, states that for purpose of determining
    whether signature is made on instrument, “a paper affixed to the instrument is a
    part of the instrument.”). We therefore decline to follow the holding in Estrada—
    that the manner of attachment of an allonge is always a fact issue—as it no longer
    reflects the current enactment of the UCC, or precedent from the supreme court.