in Re Onesimo M. Medina v. . ( 2021 )
[…] See
    Ex parte Reese, 701 S.W.2d at 841-42. We conclude the medical support provision in the divorce
    decree is not sufficiently clear and definite to be enforceable by contempt and, therefore, the trial
    court abused its discretion by holding Onesimo in contempt for violating this provision. 2 See In re
    2
    Nevertheless, when a decree is not sufficiently clear and definite to be enforceable by contempt, a trial court is
    authorized to render a clarifying order. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.008(a) (stating the trial court “may render a
    clarifying order . . . in conjunction with a motion for contempt or on denial of a motion for contempt.”); see Zeolla v.
    -5-
    04-20-00390-CV
    Janson, 
    2020 WL 7413707
    , at *3 (concluding an order that did not require a parent to transport
    her child to an extracurricular activity in clear, specific, and unambiguous terms could not support