in Re Onesimo M. Medina v. . ( 2021 )
[…] failing to sign a listing agreement and place the property for sale with a real estate broker.
    As to the contempt order, Onesimo has established both a clear abuse of discretion and a
    lack of an adequate remedy by appeal. Accordingly, he is entitled to mandamus relief. See In re
    Prudential, 148 S.W.3d at 135-36.
    -7-
    04-20-00390-CV
    ARBITRATION AND STAY
    Onesimo also argues the trial court abused its discretion by not ruling on his motion to
    compel arbitration and by not staying the property-related contempt proceedings pursuant to
    section 171.025(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
    Section 171.025(a) provides: “The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue
    subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this
    subchapter.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.025(a). “This statute provides on its face
    that the court shall stay a proceeding. In other words, the stay is not automatic.” In re F.C.
    Holdings, Inc., 
    349 S.W.3d 811
    , 816 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2011, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]).