Frank E. Seidule v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Sims, 273 S.W.3d at 294
    . Evidence of a crime, wrong, or other
    act—including a victim’s prior specific acts of violence—is admissible when offered
    for a non-character purpose. Tex. R. Evid. 404(b)(1).
    The rules of evidence permit the defendant to offer evidence concerning the
    victim’s character for violence or aggression on two separate theories when, as here,
    the defendant is charged with an assaultive offense. Ex parte Miller, 
    330 S.W.3d 610
    , 618 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (citing Fry v. State, 
    915 S.W.2d 554
    , 560-61 (Tex.
    2
    Penal Code section 9.31 provides that, subject to certain exceptions, a person is justified
    in using force against another “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is
    immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful
    force.” Tex. Penal Code § 9.31(a). A “reasonable belief” in this context is defined as “one that
    would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor.”
    Id. § 1.07(a)(42). The
    issue of self-defense is one of fact to be determined by the jury, and a jury’s