Manxfred Jose Gonzalez v. State ( 2021 )
[…] (defendant entitled to necessity instruction when she took possession of drugs that were planted
    in her home because she saw police car parked near her home and did not want her children to
    see her arrested); Spakes v. State, 
    891 S.W.2d 7
    , 8, 11 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1994) (defendant
    entitled to necessity instruction when he escaped from prison with other inmates after they told
    1  In fact, public intoxication is a criminal offense because of the danger an intoxicated
    person can present to herself or others. See Tex. Penal Code § 49.02(a) (“A person commits an
    offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person
    may endanger the person or another.”); see also id. § 1.07(a)(40) (defining public place as “any
    place to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access,” including “common
    areas of . . . apartment houses”); State v. Martinez, 
    569 S.W.3d 621
    , 628 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019)