•                                     Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] attributable to Southcross. Southcross argues the gross negligence finding is not supported by
    legally sufficient evidence. Southcross seeks a reversal of the trial court’s award of exemplary
    - 12 -
    04-18-00515-CV
    damages and rendition of a take-nothing judgment on the Gonzalezes’ and Elizondo’s gross
    negligence claims. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.003(a)(3) (providing gross negligence
    gives rise to liability for exemplary damages).
    Exemplary damages “are awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for
    compensatory purposes.”
    Id. § 41.001(5). The
    burden of proof for exemplary damages is clear and
    convincing evidence.
    Id. § 41.003(b). “‘Clear
    and convincing’ means the measure or degree of
    proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of
    the allegations sought to be established.”
    Id. § 41.001(2). “Because
    of this heightened burden of
    proof, we apply a heightened standard of review.” Columbia Med. Ctr. of Las Colinas, Inc. v.
    Hogue, 
    271 S.W.3d 238
    , 248 (Tex. 2008). A plaintiff cannot satisfy this heightened evidentiary