Helen O'Neal v. Ector County Independent School District and the Commissioner of Education ( 2009 )
[…] under chapter 9 of the civil practice and remedies code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    §§ 9.001-.014 (West 2002). Chapter 9 authorizes sanctions for the filing of groundless pleadings in
    bad faith or for an improper purpose, such as harassment or to cause unnecessary delay. 
    Id. § 9.011.
    Zeifman argues that chapter 9 allows a party to bring an independent cause of action,
    separate from the suit in which the pleadings were filed. Zeifman has not cited, nor have we found,
    any authority supporting this proposition. Instead, he points to section 9.012(a), which states that
    “[a]t the trial of the action or at any hearing inquiring into the facts and law of the action,” the trial
    court may make a finding that sanctions are appropriate. 
    Id. § 9.012(a).
    Zeifman argues that this
    language allows a party to pursue chapter 9 sanctions in a suit wholly separate from the one in which