Helen O'Neal v. Ector County Independent School District and the Commissioner of Education ( 2009 )
[…] of the civil practice and remedies code. Zeifman’s third issue is overruled.
    Fraud and Negligence
    In his fourth issue on cross-appeal, Zeifman argues that the trial court erred in
    dismissing his claims for fraud and negligence on the basis that Michels owed no duty to Zeifman
    to disclose that the suit against AISD had been filed. Zeifman takes the position that Michels owed
    him an informal duty to disclose this information, based on their relationship as former spouses and
    joint managing conservators of A.A., as well as a formal duty under section 153.076 of the
    family code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.076(a) (West Supp. 2008) (requiring court to “order
    that each conservator of a child has a duty to inform the other conservator of the child in a timely
    manner of significant information concerning the health, education, and welfare of the child”).
    Generally, no duty of disclosure arises in the absence of a confidential or fiduciary
    relationship. Insurance Co. of N. Am. v. Morris, 
    981 S.W.2d 667
    , 674 (Tex. 1998). While a
    fiduciary duty exists between spouses, this duty terminates when the parties are involved in