Helen O'Neal v. Ector County Independent School District and the Commissioner of Education ( 2009 )
[…] Bass, 
    790 S.W.2d 113
    , 119 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1990,
    no writ). As indicated by the procedural history of this case and the related litigation, Zeifman and
    Michels are independently represented by counsel as adversaries in litigation affecting the parent-
    child relationship, which arose after contested divorce proceedings. As a result, any confidential or
    fiduciary relationship that existed during the parties’ marriage has long since terminated.
    Furthermore, Zeifman has not provided, and we have not found, any authority
    suggesting that section 153.076 of the family code creates a statutory duty that gives rise to tort
    liability. Section 153.076 merely provides that the trial court shall “order that each conservator of
    a child has a duty to inform the other conservator of the child in a timely manner of significant
    information concerning the health, education, and welfare of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
    § 153.076(a). Significantly, in a case involving the potential for tort liability under a different family
    code provision, the Texas Supreme Court held that the statute requiring witnesses of child abuse to