in the Best Interest and Protection of K.G. ( 2021 )
[…] ordering appellant be treated with psychoactive medication.
    Under section 574.106, the trial court may issue an order authorizing the
    administration of psychoactive medication to a patient who is under a court order to
    receive inpatient mental health services if the court finds by clear and convincing
    evidence that “the patient lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the
    administration of the proposed medication and treatment with the proposed
    medication is in the best interest of the patient.” HEALTH & SAFETY § 574.106(a),
    (a-1)(1). The statute requires that the court consider:
    (1) the patient’s expressed preferences regarding treatment with
    psychoactive medication;
    (2) the patient’s religious beliefs;
    (3) the risks and benefits, from the perspective of the patient, of taking
    psychoactive medication;
    (4) the consequences to the patient if the psychoactive medication is not
    administered;
    (5) the prognosis for the patient if the patient is treated with
    psychoactive medication;
    (6) alternative, less intrusive treatments that are likely to produce the
    same results as treatment with psychoactive medication; and
    (7) less intrusive treatments likely to secure the patient’s agreement to
    take the psychoactive medication.
    Id. § 574.106(b).
    –16–
    At the hearing on the State’s application to administer psychoactive
    medication, the trial court took judicial notice of the evidence at the commitment
    hearing. Dr. Sayed also testified at this hearing. He told the court that appellant’s