in the Best Interest and Protection of K.G. ( 2021 )
[…] case.
    We conclude appellant has not shown his counsel was ineffective for failing
    to object to Dr. Sayed’s testimony of appellant’s statements during his mental
    examination. We overrule appellant’s second point of error.
    –6–
    REMOTE HEARING
    In his third point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred by holding
    the hearing by remote video conference instead of in person in the courtroom. In his
    fourth point of error, appellant contends his counsel was ineffective for failing to
    object to this procedure.
    Section 574.203 of the Health and Safety Code permits the hearing to be by
    remote electronic means if (1) the patient and the county or district attorney consent
    in writing, (2) “the secure electronic communication method provides for a
    simultaneous, compressed full-motion video, and interactive communication of
    image and sound among the judge or associate judge, the county or district attorney,
    the attorney representing the proposed patient, and the proposed patient”; and (3) the
    patient and the patient’s attorney can communicate privately without being heard by
    the judge or the county or district attorney. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 574.203(a). The reporter’s record states that the hearing was “held by Zoom
    conferencing.”