in the Best Interest and Protection of K.G. ( 2021 )
[…] Dr. Sayed
    was the only witness at the hearing other than appellant, and nothing in the record
    shows appellant could not see him testify in the video conference.
    We conclude appellant has not shown his attorney was ineffective for failing
    to object to the hearing being conducted by video conference.               We overrule
    appellant’s fourth point of error.
    SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    In his fifth and sixth points of error, appellant contends the evidence is legally
    and factually insufficient to uphold a verdict of commitment.
    Section 574.034 of the Health and Safety Code provides:
    (a) The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered
    temporary inpatient mental health services only if the judge or jury
    finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that:
    (1) the proposed patient is a person with mental illness; and
    (2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient:
    (A) is likely to cause serious harm to the proposed patient;
    (B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or
    (C) is:
    (i) suffering severe and abnormal             mental,
    emotional, or physical distress;
    (ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical
    deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to
    function independently, which is exhibited by the
    proposed patient’s inability, except for reasons of
    indigence, to provide for the proposed patient’s
    –10–
    basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or
    safety; and
    (iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision
    as to whether or not to submit to treatment.
    HEALTH & SAFETY § 574.034.
    The heightened burden of proof, clear and convincing evidence, requires that
    we utilize a heightened standard of review. See In re C.H., 
    89 S.W.3d 17
    , 25 (Tex.
    2002). Clear and convincing evidence is “that measure or degree of proof which