Walter Alfonso Fajardo v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Court?
    In all three appeals, appellant argues that the 291st District Court, which
    handled his cases and rendered judgment against him, lacked jurisdiction because
    –5–
    the indictments were presented to the 203rd District Court and there is no record of
    any orders transferring the cases to the 291st District Court. In support, he cites the
    Texas Constitution’s provision that “[t]he presentment of an indictment or
    information to a court invests the court with jurisdiction of the cause.” TEX. CONST.
    art. V, § 12(b). He also relies on Code of Criminal Procedure article 4.16, which
    provides that when two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of a criminal
    offense, generally “the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed
    shall retain jurisdiction.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.16 (emphasis added).
    Appellant acknowledges that existing precedent contradicts his position. His
    argument must be preserved in the trial court by a plea to the jurisdiction. See, e.g.,
    Keller v. State, 
    604 S.W.3d 214
    , 231 (Tex.