Walter Alfonso Fajardo v. State ( 2021 )
[…] See, e.g.,
    Keller v. State, 
    604 S.W.3d 214
    , 231 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2020, pet. ref’d); Mills v.
    State, 
    742 S.W.2d 831
    , 835 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1987, no pet.). This is because the
    lack of a transfer order “is a procedural matter, not a jurisdictional one.” Lemasurier
    v. State, 
    91 S.W.3d 897
    , 899 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, pet. ref’d); accord
    Henderson v. State, 
    526 S.W.3d 818
    , 821 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017,
    pet. ref’d); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.003(b)(2) (generally, a district
    judge may “hear and determine any case or proceeding pending in another district
    court in the county without having the case transferred”). Seeing no such plea in the
    appellate record, we conclude that appellant forfeited this argument, and we overrule
    this issue in all three appeals.
    –6–
    Moreover, appellant’s argument fails on the merits. The indictment’s filing is