Lamar University v. Deborah Hanington ( 2023 )
[…] without jurisdiction to hear this cause of action and the same should be
    dismissed with prejudice.”
    Hanington responded to Lamar’s plea to the jurisdiction arguing Lamar’s plea
    in both its original answer and amended answer are “general and generic.”
    Specifically, she argues that Lamar failed to give notice of “how or where Defendant
    attacks Plaintiff’s pleadings.” As such, she cannot be afforded the opportunity to
    amend to cure a jurisdictional defect in her pleadings. Additionally, Hanington
    argues that Lamar’s immunity is waived under section 101.021(2) of the Texas Civil
    3
    Practices and Remedies Code, as this was a premises defect that arose on real
    property owned by Lamar, and “[a] governmental unit . . . is liable for [] personal
    injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property
    if the governmental unity would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant
    according to Texas law.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021
    (2). This
    waiver applies to a governmental unit’s duty to an invitee on its property.
    In response, Lamar filed a “Brief in Support of Its Plea to the Jurisdiction and