Leland Pennington, Inc. v. Brandon Bulls and Casey Weaver ( 2021 )
[…] seeking to compel arbitration proves that a valid arbitration agreement exists. In re
    Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc., 
    166 S.W.3d 732
    , 737–38 (Tex. 2005) (citing J.M. Davidson,
    Inc. v. Webster, 
    128 S.W.3d 223
    , 227 (Tex. 2003)).
    Under Texas law, the trial court conducts a summary proceeding to determine
    the applicability of an arbitration clause. In re Estate of Guerrero, 
    465 S.W.3d 693
    , 700
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. denied) (citing Weekley Homes,
    180 S.W.3d at 130); 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.021
    (b) (“If a party
    opposing an application [for arbitration] denies the existence of the agreement, the
    court shall summarily determine that issue.”). The trial court makes this summary
    determination based on the parties’ affidavits, pleadings, discovery, and stipulations.
    Guerrero, 465 S.W.3d at 700.
    5
    The proceeding moves to an evidentiary hearing only if there are fact issues
    concerning the existence of the agreement.