Brian Keith MacGillivray v. Georgia Lee MacGillivray ( 2011 )
[…] court.” Here, the final decree recites that the parties agreed in open court to submit the attorney’s
    fees issue to the trial court. Therefore, Rule 11 was satisfied. See 
    id. B. Child
    Support
    Brian argues the trial court abused its discretion in awarding child support in excess of
    the statutory guidelines without making sufficient findings in support of such excess. In
    awarding child support, a trial court has discretion to deviate from the statutory guidelines.
    Tenery v. Tenery, 
    932 S.W.2d 29
    , 30 (Tex. 1996); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.123(a)
    (“The court may order periodic child support payments in an amount other than that established
    by the guidelines if the evidence rebuts the presumption that application of the guidelines is in
    the best interest of the child and justifies a variance from the guidelines.”). Section 154.126(a) of
    the Texas Family Code provides that if the obligor’s net resources exceed $7,500, the trial court
    shall presumptively apply the percentage guidelines to the portion of the obligor’s net resources