Nilson Daniel Vargas v. Jessica Mae Vargas ( 2016 )
[…] for the children.
    Attorney Ad Litem
    In a single issue, Nilson argues that the trial court abused its discretion by
    denying his pretrial motion for appointment of an attorney ad litem to represent the
    children and that there is a “strong likelihood” that the visitation would have been
    greater had an ad litem been appointed.
    A.    Appointment is discretionary
    “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of
    the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access
    to the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002 (West 2014). A trial court charged
    with determining the best interests of a child “may” appoint an attorney ad litem
    for a child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.021(a) (West 2014). A court may appoint
    an attorney ad litem “only if the court finds that the appointment is necessary to
    ensure the determination of the best interests of the child” or some other provision
    of the Family Code requires the appointment. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 107.021(b)(2) (emphasis added).
    Whether to appoint an attorney ad litem is left to the trial court’s discretion,