Anthony Leo Sheridan and CCS Asset Management, Inc. v. Kelli D. Williams, Michael Richardson, and Scoutview Sports ( 2023 )
[…] perpetrate a fraud or other similar theory . . . .
    ....
    (b)    Subsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability of a holder, beneficial
    owner, subscriber or affiliate if the obligee demonstrates that the holder,
    beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used
    for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the
    obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial
    owner, subscriber, or affiliate.
    TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(a)(2), (b); see id. § 21.224 (“Section 21.223 is
    exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law
    or otherwise.”); TecLogistics, Inc. v. Dresser-Rand Grp., Inc., 
    527 S.W.3d 589
    , 596 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.). The Third Court of Appeals has extended the
    application of this section to corporate officers. See Henderson v. Buttross, No. 03-17-
    00285-CV,