Taylor Morrison of Texas, Inc. and Taylor Woodrow Communities-League City, Ltd. v. Matthew Glass and Madeline Glass ( 2023 )
[…] A.     INTERLOCUTORY APPEALS
    1.     Standard of Review & Applicable Law
    The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) applies to the arbitration agreement
    here because the parties expressly agreed to arbitrate under the FAA. See In re
    Rubiola, 
    334 S.W.3d 220
    , 223 (Tex. 2011) (orig. proceeding).
    Appellate courts may consider appeals from interlocutory orders when a
    statute explicitly authorizes an appeal. Tex. A & M Univ. Sys. v. Koseoglu, 
    233 S.W.3d 835
    , 840 (Tex. 2007). Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 51.016, which
    authorizes appeals in matters subject to the FAA, provides that a party may appeal
    an interlocutory order “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal
    district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 
    9 U.S.C. Section 16
    .” Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016. Under § 16 of the FAA, a party may
    immediately appeal a petition to order arbitration to proceed. See 
    9 U.S.C. § 16
    (a)(1)(B); 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 51.016
    , 171.098(a)(1); see