Taylor Morrison of Texas, Inc. and Taylor Woodrow Communities-League City, Ltd. v. Matthew Glass and Madeline Glass ( 2023 )
[…] their claims before JAMS, as contemplated in the arbitration agreement.
    I.      BACKGROUND
    In 2010, appellants entered into a Purchase Agreement with Thomas and
    Kittee Cart. The Purchase Agreement between appellants and the Carts indicated
    that the Carts were buying real property with a “residential single-family home to
    be constructed thereon . . . in accordance with this Purchase Agreement.”
    1
    Appellants correctly argue on appeal that the RCLA itself does not create a cause of
    action. See 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 27.005
     (“This chapter does not create a cause of action or
    derivative liability or extend a limitations period.”); Vision 20/20, Ltd. v. Cameron Builders, Inc.,
    
    525 S.W.3d 854
    , 856 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (“The RCLA does not
    create a cause of action but provides defenses and limitations on damages. The RCLA also sets