• Opinion issued March 23, 2023
[…] jurisdiction to adjudicate lawsuits against municipalities.” Suarez v. City of Tex.
    City, 
    465 S.W.3d 623
    , 631 (Tex. 2015). The trial court must determine at its earliest
    opportunity whether it has the constitutional or statutory authority to decide the case
    before allowing the litigation to proceed. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226.
    C.    Analysis
    The 246th District Court, the OAG-CSD, and the DRO are governmental units
    protected by sovereign immunity. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 24.423(a) (“The 246th
    9
    Judicial District is composed of Harris County.”); TEX. CONST., art. IV, §§ 1, 22
    (“The Executive Department of the State shall consist of a Governor, who shall be
    the Chief Executive Officer of the State, a Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State,
    Comptroller of Public Accounts, Commissioner of the General Land Office, and
    Attorney General.”); Travis Cnty. v. Pelzel & Assocs., Inc., 
    77 S.W. 3d 246
    , 248
    (Tex. 2002) (“A county is a governmental unit protected by the doctrine of sovereign
    immunity.” (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(3)(B))). Thus, appellees