• Opinion issued March 23, 2023
[…] Attorney General.”); Travis Cnty. v. Pelzel & Assocs., Inc., 
    77 S.W. 3d 246
    , 248
    (Tex. 2002) (“A county is a governmental unit protected by the doctrine of sovereign
    immunity.” (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(3)(B))). Thus, appellees
    are protected from lawsuits and liability for money damages absent a valid waiver.
    See Suarez, 465 S.W.3d at 631; Reata Constr., 197 S.W.3d at 374.
    The TTCA is a limited waiver of governmental immunity. LeLeaux v.
    Hamshire-Fannett Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    835 S.W.2d 49
    , 51 (Tex. 1992). Section
    101.021 of the TTCA provides that a governmental unit is liable for:
    (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by
    the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting
    within his scope of employment if:
    (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from
    the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven
    equipment; and
    (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant
    according to Texas law; and
    (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible
    personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a
    private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
    10
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021. Zelkowitz bore the burden to establish
    jurisdiction by pleading—and ultimately proving—not only a valid immunity waiver
    but also a claim that falls within the waiver. San Antonio Water Sys. v. Nicholas,
    
    461 S.W.3d 131