• Opinion issued March 23, 2023
[…] palpable qualities. Information thus, is intangible; the fact that information is
    recorded in writing does not render the information tangible property.”).
    Zelkowitz’s negligence claim does not fall within the TTCA’s limited waiver of
    governmental immunity.
    12
    2.     Intentional Torts
    Zelkowitz also asserted claims for fraud and intentional infliction of
    emotional distress against appellees. These are intentional torts for which the TTCA
    provides no waiver of immunity. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.057(2)
    (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false
    imprisonment, or any other intentional tort[.]”) (emphasis added); Wije v. Burns,
    No. 01-19-00024-CV, 
    2020 WL 5269414
    , at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    Sept. 3, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (“Fraud . . . and intentional infliction of
    emotional distress are intentional torts.”); Bates v. Pecos Cnty.,