• Opinion issued March 23, 2023
[…] support account without checking its accuracy and determining
    its true status despite his repeated objections which resulted in
    excessive garnishment of his wages, requiring employers to add
    his children to his medical benefits, placing a lien on his federal
    tax returns, sending letters demanding payment and threatening
    legal action, and crippling his relationships with Coken and his
    children.
    1
    It is undisputed that Zelkowitz did not file a motion to modify his obligations under
    the Decree. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.001 (“A court with continuing, exclusive
    jurisdiction may modify an order that provides for the conservatorship, support, or
    possession of and access to a child.”).
    3
    Zelkowitz sought to recover actual and punitive damages.2
    The DRO filed a combined plea to the jurisdiction and Rule 91a motion to
    dismiss Zelkowitz’s claims on the grounds that the trial court lacked subject matter
    jurisdiction based on immunity.