Migel Julianna Matthew v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 305
    . The court reasoned that “deciding
    that Section 19.02(b)(3) dispenses with a culpable mental state is consistent with the
    historical purpose of the felony-murder rule, the very essence of which is to make a
    person guilty of an ‘unintentional’ murder when [s]he causes another person’s death
    during the commission of some type of felony.” 
    Id.
    In Bigon, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals again upheld a felony-murder
    conviction where the underlying felony was a DWI. 
    252 S.W.3d at 360
    . The court
    reaffirmed Lomax, stating,
    13
    Section 6.02(b) provides that “[i]f the definition of an offense does not
    prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required
    unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.” 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02
    (b).
    16
    Appellant argues that the State failed to allege a culpable mental state for
    felony murder, and the court of appeals erred in its decision that the trial
    court did not err in refusing to quash the indictments. He contends that