Migel Julianna Matthew v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] mental state. Matthew cites Womble v. State, 
    618 S.W.2d 59
     (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel
    Op.] 1981) for the proposition that Texas’s felony-murder statute requires proof of a
    culpable mental state. In Womble, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals interpreted
    the predecessor statute to Texas Penal Code Section 19.0111 as “plainly mandat[ing]
    that one of the four mental states is required to any offense of criminal homicide.”12
    
    Id. at 64
    . According to Matthew, Womble, when read in conjunction with the “clear
    Section 19.01(a) provides that “[a] person commits criminal homicide if [s]he
    11
    intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence causes the death of an
    individual.” 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.01
    (a).
    Section 19.01(b) defines “[c]riminal homicide” as “murder, capital murder,
    12
    manslaughter, or criminally negligent homicide.” 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.01
    (b).
    15