Ivy Bell v. Midway Petroleum Group LP ( 2021 )
[…] Code Ann. § 16.034
    (a). Specifically, 16.034(a)
    states
    In a suit for the possession of real property between a person claiming
    under record title to the property and one claiming by adverse
    possession, if the prevailing party recovers possession of the property
    from a person unlawfully in actual possession, the court [] shall award
    costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party if the court
    finds that the person unlawfully in actual possession made a claim of
    adverse possession that was groundless and made in bad faith[.]
    
    Id.
     § 16.034(a)(1). However, in the absence of a finding that the person made a claim
    of adverse possession that was groundless and in bad faith, the court “may award
    costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party[.]” Id. § 16.034(a)(2).
    The decision of a trial court to award attorney fees under section 16.034(a)(2) is
    discretionary and reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. See id.; Smith v.
    McCarthy, 
    195 S.W.3d 301
    , 304 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, pet. denied). “A