IN RE RONALD KENWORTHY
[…] 6(a); see In re Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 
    532 S.W.3d 510
    , 511 (Tex. App.—
    Texarkana 2017, orig. proceeding). This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by
    § 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221; see also
    In re Cook, 
    394 S.W.3d 668
    , 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding). In pertinent
    part, this section provides that we may issue writs of mandamus against district and
    county judges within our district and “all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction
    of the court.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a), (b).
    2
    Here, the respondent is a district clerk and is not a district or county judge located
    within our district. See id. § 22.221(b); see also id. § 22.201(n) (“The Thirteenth Court of
    Appeals District is composed of the counties of Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, Cameron, DeWitt,
    Goliad, Gonzales, Hidalgo, Jackson, Kenedy, Kleberg, Lavaca, Live Oak, Matagorda,
    Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria, Wharton, and Willacy.”). And the relator has
    neither pleaded nor shown that mandamus is necessary to enforce this Court’s
    jurisdiction. See id. § 22.221(a). In short, we lack power to review the actions of a district
    clerk by mandamus “absent a showing that the district clerk's actions have interfered with