Osmo Hautanen and ISCHGL Holdings, LLC v. John R. Picnic ( 2021 )
[…] default mechanism and thus should have rendered judgment allocating a portion of
    the joint venture’s losses to Picinic.
    Hautanen’s loss-sharing theory of recovery 3 is based on chapter 152 of the
    Business Organizations Code. That chapter provides that “an association of two or
    more persons to carry on a business for profit as owners creates a partnership,
    regardless of whether: (1) the persons intend to create a partnership; or (2) the
    association is called a ‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or other name.” 
    Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.051
    (b). With certain inapplicable exceptions, “a partnership
    agreement governs the relations of the partners and between the partners and the
    partnership.” 
    Id.
     § 152.002(a). But the Code governs those relationships “[t]o the
    extent that the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide.” Id.
    No party contests the trial court’s conclusion that Hautanen, Picinic, and
    Mannering formed a joint venture or its finding that there was no express or implied
    Picinic characterizes this theory as one either for winding up of the joint
    3
    venture or for an accounting.