James Lee Jobson v. State ( 2021 )
[…] dealt with, and she was more comfortable dealing with the [New Braunfels WalMart] branch.”
    Once inside the Walmart, the woman filled out check 2375, making it payable to Jobson. After
    Jobson cashed the check, he gave the money to the woman, and she gave him $100.
    The defense did not present any other witnesses or documentary evidence. At the
    conclusion of the trial, the jury found Jobson “guilty,” and this appeal followed.
    4
    ANALYSIS
    A person commits an offense if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm
    another. Tex. Penal Code § 32.21(b). “Forge” means to “alter, make, complete, execute or
    authenticate any writing so that it purports . . . to be act of another who did not authorize that
    act.” Id. § 32.21(a)(1)(A). “Forge” also independently means “to issue, transfer, register the
    transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged” within the meaning of
    subsection 32.21(a)(1)(A). Id. § 32.21(a)(1)(B).
    To prove the offense of forgery by passing, as alleged by the indictment in this
    case, the State was required to show that Jobson (1) with intent to defraud or harm another