Christopher Joel Vizcaino v. State ( 2021 )
[…] After hearing the evidence, the jury found Vizcaino guilty of aggravated sexual
    assault as charged. This appeal followed.
    4
    DISCUSSION
    Sufficiency
    We first address Vizcaino’s second issue, in which he asserts that the evidence is
    insufficient to prove that he used a knife during the assault. To convict Vizcaino of aggravated
    sexual assault as charged in the indictment, the State was required to prove that Vizcaino used a
    deadly weapon, specifically a knife or his hands, during the offense.1 See Tex. Penal Code
    § 22.021(a)(2)(A)(iv) (person commits aggravated sexual assault if, among other requirements,
    person “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon in the course of the same criminal episode”); see also
    id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (defining deadly weapon as “anything that in the manner of its use or
    intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury”). According to Vizcaino,