Miriam Ledezma v. Laredo Housing Authority ( 2021 )
[…] “The operation of public housing by PHAs is subject to
    comprehensive federal regulation.” Sager v. Hous. Comn’n, 
    855 F. Supp. 2d 524
    , 531 (D. Md.
    - 14 -
    04-19-00563-CV
    2012). “Among other things, federal law dictates much of the content of public housing leases,
    requiring the inclusion of various provisions and prohibiting other provisions.” 
    Id.
     (citing 42
    U.S.C. § 1437d(l); 24 C.F.R. part 966, subpart A). “In general, PHAs are prohibited from including
    ‘unreasonable terms and conditions’ in public housing leases.” Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(2)).
    According to federal law, leases in public housing are “automatically renewed” yearly, and they
    “cannot be terminated by a PHA except for ‘serious or repeated violation of the terms or conditions
    of the lease or for other good cause.” Id. (quoting 
    42 U.S.C. § 1437
    (l)(5) and citing 
    24 C.F.R. § 966.4
    (a)(2), (l)(2)) (emphasis added).
    In compliance with these federal requirements, Ledezma’s lease with Laredo Housing