Andrew Darrell Byrd, Sr. v. Lillian Tonette Byrd ( 2012 )
[…] capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation;
    (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
    (3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the
    agreement is signed.
    See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 6.602(b), 153.0071(d) (West 2006 & West 2008).
    Here, the record reflects that the Mediation Agreement meets the statutory requirements.
    Moreover, neither Andrew nor Lillian argues that the agreement did not meet the statutory
    requirements, or that section 153.0071 is inapplicable. A mediated settlement agreement that
    meets the statutory requirements is binding and irrevocable, and “a party is entitled to judgment
    on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure,
    or another rule of law.” 
    Id. §§ 6.602(c),
    153.0071(e) (West 2006 & West 2008); cf. Milner v.
    Milner, 
    361 S.W.3d 615
    , 618 & n.2 (Tex. 2012) (applying section 6.602 of the Texas Family
    Code, which is worded identically to section 153.0071(d)); Toler v. Sanders, 
    371 S.W.3d 477
    ,