Jennifer Marie Masias v. State ( 2021 )
[…] circumstance surrounding the conduct—the existence or creation of a combination
    that collaborates to carry on criminal activities. See O’Brien v. State, 
    544 S.W.3d 376
    , 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). A “[c]ombination” requires that three or more
    persons collaborate to carry on criminal activities. PENAL § 71.01(a) (West 2011);
    Nguyen v. State, 
    1 S.W.3d 694
    , 695 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). “Profits” means
    property constituting or derived from any proceeds obtained, directly or indirectly,
    from an offense listed in Section 71.02. PENAL § 71.01(c). The Penal Code further
    provides that a person “[c]onspires to commit” when she “agrees with one or more
    persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the
    offense and that person and one or more of them perform an overt act in pursuance
    of the agreement.” Id. § 71.01(b). Such an agreement may be inferred from the acts
    of the parties. Id. The overt act “need not [itself] be criminal”; however, “acts that
    suffice for party liability—those that encourage, solicit, direct, aid, or attempt to aid