David Ybarra Jr. v. State ( 2021 )
[…] App. 1996) (holding that unlawful
    restraint is a lesser included offense of aggravated kidnapping).
    5
    See, e.g., Hayward v. State, 
    158 S.W.3d 476
    , 479 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (“It is possible, under
    the right set of circumstances, for the statutory elements of assault to be included within a murder because
    the two offenses could have the same culpable mental state and bodily injury can be a subset of serious
    bodily injury.”).
    12
    with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by
    confining the person.” 
    Id.
     § 20.01(1). “Abduct” means “to restrain a person with
    intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he
    is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” Id.
    § 20.01(2).
    Here, Appellant contends that the jury could have found him guilty of
    unlawful restraint because some evidence—albeit Appellant’s own testimony—
    tended to show that Appellant did not abduct Garibaldi but, rather, only restrained
    him. We disagree.