Carlos Israel Rivera III v. State ( 2021 )
[…] preponderance of the evidence. See Hacker, 389 S.W.3d at 865.
    The State presented evidence that on June 24, 2019, officers discovered
    marijuana in a vehicle which was solely occupied by Rivera. During this same encounter,
    officers discovered false identification cards in Rivera’s wallet with his photograph but
    containing three separate names. Such evidence demonstrates that Rivera violated his
    community supervision conditions by engaging in unlawful conduct, particularly by
    possessing marijuana and false driver’s licenses. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 481.121(a) (“[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally
    possesses a usable quantity of marihuana.”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.451(a)(1)
    (“[A] person may not display, cause or permit to be displayed, or have in the person’s
    possession a driver’s license or certificate that the person knows is fictitious or has been
    altered[.]”).