In the Matter of the Marriage of Spencer Harrison Cote and Dawn Jannise Cote and in the Interest of K.G.C., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] determine the primary residence of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.134(b)(1). Once that
    conservator is designated, the Family Code allows the trial court to either establish a geographic
    area within which the conservator may designate the child’s residence or specify that the
    conservator may establish the child’s residency without regard to geographic location. Id. (A)–(B).
    The trial court is required to determine who will exercise what rights and duties, and the primary
    consideration is the best interest of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002 (“The best interest
    of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of
    conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”).
    5
    If certain requirements are met, the trial court must render an order conforming to a written
    agreed parenting plan. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.133(a). When there is no such agreement, the
    trial court determines conservatorship in the best interest of the child.