Kimberly Brooks v. Shawn Brooks ( 2014 )
[…] overruled.
    CLARIFICATION
    In her second issue, Kimberly contends the trial court erred in clarifying the divorce decree
    because the provision relating to her payment of 50% of the non-mortgage debt was not
    ambiguous.     The divorce decree provided, “Petitioner [Kimberly] is awarded 50% of all
    community debt, excluding mortgage on real property at 35 Branwood, San Antonio, Texas.” The
    trial court’s order clarified that the debt was to be paid directly to the creditors in monthly
    installments as the monthly payment for each debt becomes due and payable.
    Section 9.006(b) of the Texas Family Code gives the trial court the authority to “specify
    more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made or approved if the
    substantive division of property is not altered or changed.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.006(b)
    (West Supp. 2013). Section 9.008(b) also gives the trial court the authority to “render a clarifying
    order setting forth specific terms to enforce compliance with the original division of property” if