Timothy Franks v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Richard. Regarding the items awarded to her that were either not provided to her or damaged, Maria
    seeks compensation. Regarding the loan on the Cerro Alto property awarded to Richard, Maria seeks
    an order releasing her of financial responsibility for the loan. For the remaining issues, she appears
    to seek an enforcement order.
    Although Maria may have valid enforcement issues, she must raise those issues with
    the trial court, which is the proper court to enforce its own decrees.3 See Tex. R. Civ. P. 308 (“The
    court shall cause its judgments and decrees to be carried into execution.”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
    § 9.006(a) (West 2006) (“[T]he court may render further orders to enforce the division of property
    made in the decree of divorce or annulment to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior
    order.”) We therefore overrule all of Maria’s issues that relate to enforcement of the divorce decree.4
    3
    There is nothing in the record to suggest that Maria sought enforcement of the divorce
    decree from the trial court.
    4