Cary Wilke v. Vickie Phillips A/K/A Vickie Phillips-Wilke ( 2013 )
[…] divorce decree specifies the $40,000 is to be paid from the “proceeds” of the sale of the house.
    “Proceeds” are not considered to be in existence until after disposition of the property occurs. See
    -3-
    04-12-00604-CV
    Chavez v. Chavez, 
    12 S.W.3d 563
    , 564 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.) (holding proceeds
    from sale of stock constituted future property not in existence at time of divorce decree).
    Accordingly, we conclude appellant’s $40,000 award constituted future property not in existence
    at the time the divorce decree was signed. As a result, section 9.003(a) does not apply in this case.
    With respect to section 9.003(b), a suit to enforce the division of future property must be
    filed within two years “of the date the right to the property matures or accrues . . . or the suit is
    barred.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.003(b) (emphasis added). Here, the issue is when appellant’s cause
    of action would accrue. The divorce decree provides appellant is to receive $40,000 from the