Cary Wilke v. Vickie Phillips A/K/A Vickie Phillips-Wilke ( 2013 )
[…] , 840 (Tex. 1992).
    ANALYSIS
    In his first issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in granting appellee’s motion to
    dismiss. In its order granting appellee’s motion to dismiss, the trial court stated “[appellee’s]
    Petition for Enforcement of Property Division by Contempt is hereby dismissed in accordance
    with Texas Family Code [section] 9.003.” In its Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, the
    trial court found appellant’s “suit/claims/motions” were “barred under the provisions of [s]ection
    9.0[0]3 (a) and/or (b) of the Texas Family Code.” Section 9.003 provides:
    (a) A suit to enforce the division of tangible personal property in existence at the
    time of the decree of divorce or annulment must be filed before the second
    anniversary of the date the decree was signed or becomes final after appeal,
    whichever date is later, or the suit is barred.
    (b) A suit to enforce the division of future property not in existence at the time of
    the original decree must be filed before the second anniversary of the date the right
    to the property matures or accrues or the decree becomes final, whichever date is
    later, or the suit is barred.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.003 (West 2006).
    -2-
    04-12-00604-CV
    Appellant argues section 9.003(a) is not applicable here because there was no “tangible
    personal property” in existence on July 21, 1997. Appellee responds the suit is barred under