Azar Shirvanifar Snider v. William Snider ( 2010 )
[…] The parties filed a Rule 11
    agreement distributing marital property amongst themselves. But when it came time to finalize the
    decree, various disputes arose. At the forefront was the issue concerning William’s military
    retirement benefits.
    Azar raises several sub-issues regarding the court’s interpretation of the agreement. For
    clarity, we will address Azar’s contention that the court erred in ordering language in a final decree
    that departed from the express terms of the written settlement agreement.
    Applicable Statutes and Rules
    Section 7.006 of the Texas Family Code provides:
    (a) To promote amicable settlement of disputes in a suit for divorce or annulment, the
    spouses may enter into a written agreement concerning the division of the property
    and the liabilities of the spouses and maintenance of either spouse. The agreement
    may be revised or repudiated before rendition of the divorce or annulment unless the
    agreement is binding under another rule of law.
    (b) If the court finds that the terms of the written agreement in a divorce or
    annulment are just and right, those terms are binding on the court. If the court
    approves the agreement, the court may set forth the agreement in full or incorporate
    the agreement by reference in the final decree.
    (c) If the court finds that the terms of the written agreement in a divorce or annulment
    are not just and right, the court may request the spouses to submit a revised
    agreement or may set the case for a contested hearing.
    TEX .FAM .CODE ANN . § 7.006 (Vernon 2006).
    Rule 11 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure provides:
    Unless otherwise provided in these rules, no agreement between attorneys or parties
    touching any suit pending will be enforced unless it be in writing, signed and filed