Giselle Borbon (Formerly Rodriguez) and Her Attorney of Record Carlos A. Peniche v. Samuel Rodriguez ( 2010 )
[…] [4]           We note that Chapter 9 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code does not apply to this case because the relief the trial court awarded to Rodriguez was “attorney’s fees, expenses, and costs in defending [Borbon’s motion to clarify],” which is the type of relief available under rule 13 and Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code sections 10.001 and 10.004.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 9.012(h) (Vernon 2002) (“This section does not apply to any proceeding to which Section 10.004 or Rule 13, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, applies.”); Low v. Henry, 221 S.W.3d 609, 614 (Tex. 2007) (stating that Chapter 9 of Civil Practices and Remedies Code is not applicable where trial court awarded penalties available under Chapter 10 of Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code).