Giselle Borbon (Formerly Rodriguez) and Her Attorney of Record Carlos A. Peniche v. Samuel Rodriguez ( 2010 )
[…] We overrule Borbon and Peniche’s second issue.

    Conclusion

              We affirm the orders of the trial court.

     

     

     

                                                                                 Terry Jennings

                                                                                 Justice

     

    Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Alcala, and Massengale.



    [1]           See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50; Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (stating “owelty of partition” may be imposed against homestead for “debt of one spouse in favor of the other spouse resulting from a division or an award of a family homestead in a divorce proceeding”). 

    [2]           See also Evans v. Evans, 01-97-00381-CV, 1999 WL 164463, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 25, 1999, no pet.) (citing Young v. Young, 810 S.W.2d 850, 851 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1991, writ denied)).

    [3]           See Laster v. First Huntsville Props.