Giselle Borbon (Formerly Rodriguez) and Her Attorney of Record Carlos A. Peniche v. Samuel Rodriguez ( 2010 )
[…] DeGroot, 260 S.W.3d 658, 662 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.); In re Garza, 153 S.W.3d 97, 102 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, orig. proceeding).  After a trial court’s plenary power has expired, the proper way for a party to directly attack a decree is to file a bill of review in the trial court.  See King Ranch, Inc. v. Chapman, 118 S.W.3d 742, 751 (Tex. 2003); Baxter v. Ruddle, 794 S.W.2d 761, 762 (Tex. 1990).

    A trial court does, however, retain continuing jurisdiction to render some further orders regarding a final decree of divorce.  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.002 (Vernon Supp. 2009); §§ 9.006–.007 (Vernon 2006).  Such orders include those to “enforce the division of property,” “assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order,” or “specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made.” Id. § 9.006.  However, if the order “amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce,” the order is “beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.”