Robert T. O'Donnell v. Julia L. Vargo ( 2015 )
[…] notice of the truth of factual statements and allegations contained in the pleadings, affidavits, or
    other documents in the file.”); see also B.L.M., 
    2014 WL 3562559
    , at *11.
    Because the Lindsley affidavit was not admitted into evidence, we cannot consider it.
    See Barnard v. Barnard, 
    133 S.W.3d 782
    , 789 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, pet. denied) (“As a
    general rule, documents not admitted into evidence are not considered by an appellate court”).
    We conclude that the trial court abused its discretion to the extent it relied on Rule 13 as a
    basis for the sanctions order. See 
    Rodriguez, 347 S.W.3d at 928
    .
    4.      Chapter 10
    As relevant here, civil practice and remedies code § 10.001 provides as follows:
    The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil
    Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best
    knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:
    (1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper
    purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless
    increase in the cost of litigation;
    (2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or
    motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the
    extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of
    new law; [and]
    (3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion
    has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual
    contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity
    for further investigation or discovery . . . .
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(1)–(3) (West 2002).
    –8–
    A trial court, however, may not assess a monetary sanction against a represented party for
    frivolous legal contentions in violation of § 10.001(2). 
    Id. § 10.004(d).
    Because O’Donnell was