Jack White v. Gail White ( 2008 )
[…] consider his health when making the property division. Jack testified at trial
    that he had been diagnosed with bone cancer and had just made his final
    payment to the hospital for uninsured medical expenses. Nothing in the record
    indicates that the trial court did not consider the evidence of Jack’s health in
    dividing the community estate.21 We overrule Jack’s fourth issue.
    Having overruled all of Jack’s issues, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    LEE ANN DAUPHINOT
    JUSTICE
    20
    … See id.; see also T EX. F AM. C ODE A NN.§ 7.001 (“In a decree of divorce
    or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a
    manner that the court deems just and right.”) (emphasis added); 
    id. § 9.201(a)
    (“Either former spouse may file a suit as provided by this subchapter to divide
    property not divided or awarded to a spouse in a final decree of divorce or
    annulment.”) (emphasis added); Cook v. Cook, 
    888 S.W.2d 130
    , 131–32