William Lee Brothers v. Belynda Kay West ( 2009 )
[…] Because William’s parental rights were terminated in a private termination suit, he possessed no mandatory statutory right to appointed counsel.   See id .  Consequently, we overrule the remainder of William’s sole issue.  

    C. Motion to Enforce Court Order

    William has also filed a separate motion to enforce the trial court’s order in the divorce decree that Belynda divide the proceeds of their former bank account.  But the trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce its own judgments even after its plenary power has expired.   See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.001(a) (Vernon 2006) (“A party affected by a decree of divorce . . . providing for a division of property . . . may request enforcement of that decree by filing a suit to enforce as provided by this chapter in the court that rendered the decree.”).  Thus, William should file enforcement proceedings in the trial court.  We deny William’s “Motion to Enforce Court Order.”

    IV.  Conclusion

    Having overruled William’s sole issue, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.  

    PER CURIAM

    PANEL:  MEIER, GARDNER, and WALKER, JJ.