William Lee Brothers v. Belynda Kay West ( 2009 )
[…] Therefore, he perfected his right to a jury trial in accordance with rule 216.  Neither William nor Belynda objected to the trial court proceeding with a bench trial, and William did not otherwise take any affirmative action to indicate that he intended to stand on his perfected right to a jury.  Thus, William waived his jury trial right.  We overrule this portion of William’s issue.    

    B. Right to Appointed Counsel

    In the remainder of his sole issue, William argues that the trial court erred by denying him his “mandatory” right to an appointed ad litem under Texas Family Code section 107.013(a)(1).   See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(a)(1) (Vernon 2008) (mandating appointment of attorney ad litem for an indigent parent “[i]n a suit filed by a governmental entity in which termination of the parent-child relationship” is sought).  We disagree.  This court has held that no statutory right exists to appointed counsel in a private termination suit.   In re J.C. , 250 S.W.3d 486, 489 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. denied).