in Re Cynthia Johnson ( 2011 )
[…] See id.; see also Texas
    Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ledbetter, 
    251 S.W.3d 31
    , 36 (Tex. 2008) (stating that parties “can intervene even
    after judgment or on appeal” under virtual-representation doctrine).
    8
    
    Id. The association
    did not name the attorney general or any state agency as a party to the suit, but
    served a copy of its petition on the attorney general, as required for all suits seeking to declare a
    statute unconstitutional. Id.; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(b) (West 2008)
    (“[I]f the statute . . . is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be
    served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”). The attorney general expressly
    declined to participate in the case, stating in a letter that the local government officials were capable
    of adequately presenting the constitutional issues to the court. El 
    Paso, 1 S.W.3d at 111
    .