in Re Cynthia Johnson ( 2011 )
[…] in Re Cynthia Johnson ( 2011 )


Menu:
  •         TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
    NO. 03-10-00237-CV
    State of Texas, Appellant
    v.
    Angelique S. Naylor and Sabina Daly, Appellees
    FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY, 126TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
    NO. D-1-FM-09-000050, HONORABLE SCOTT H. JENKINS, JUDGE PRESIDING
    OPINION
    The State appeals from the final divorce decree of appellees Angelique Naylor and
    Sabina Daly, asserting that section 6.204 of the family code deprives the trial court of subject-matter
    jurisdiction over the appellees’ divorce. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.204(c) (West 2006)
    (prohibiting state agency or political subdivision from giving effect to “right or claim to any legal
    protection, benefit, or responsibility asserted as a result” of same-sex marriage). Because the State
    is not a party of record and lacks standing to appeal, we dismiss this appeal for want of jurisdiction.
    BACKGROUND
    Naylor and Daly were married under Massachusetts law on September 27, 2004.