In Re Diana Ruth Lovell, Relator
[…] Cook v. Stallcup, 170 S.W.3d 916, 920 (Tex .App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.); Katz v. Bianchi, 848 S.W.2d 372, 374 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, orig. proceeding).  When the judgment has not been superseded, the trial court has jurisdiction to hear a motion to enforce, even though the judgment has been appealed.  See In re Crow–Billingsley Air Park, Ltd., 98 S.W.3d 178, 179 (Tex. 2003).  A court that rendered a divorce decree generally retains continuing subject-matter jurisdiction to enforce and to clarify the property division.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 9.002 & 9.008; In re Provine, 312 S.W.3d 824, 829 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, orig. proceeding). 

    Section 9.007 of the Family Code provides in relevant part:

    (a) A court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment.  An order to enforce the division is limited to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or change the substantive division of property.

    * * * * *

    (c) The power of the court to render further orders to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the property division is abated while an appellate proceeding is pending.

    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.007.

                This section deprives the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction to enter an order clarifying the property division during the pendency of an appeal.  See Gainous v.