Guillermo Quijano, Jr. v. Marita Quijano ( 2011 )
[…] See Kimsey, 965 S.W.2d at 696 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7703(a)).

    [9] The two code sections in question, 26 U.S.C. § 414 and 29 U.S.C. § 1056, contain several identical provisions relevant to this case.

    [10] Section 402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that “any amount actually distributed to any distributee [from a retirement plan] shall be taxable to the distributee.”  26 U.S.C. § 402(a).  Section 414(p)(8) permits a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant to receive distributions pursuant to a QDRO as an “alternate payee.”  Id. § 414(p)(8).  Section 402(e)(1)(A) states that “[f]or purposes of subsection (a) . . . an alternate payee who is the spouse or former spouse of the participant shall be treated as the distributee of any distribution or payment made to the alternate payee under a [QDRO].”  Id. § 402(e)(1)(A).