thomas-a-wilder-district-clerk-v-odell-campbell-thomas-ray-robertson ( 2014 )
[…] Appellees, notwithstanding their uncontested affidavits of indigence and
    notwithstanding that none of the final divorce decrees contained findings that
    Appellees’ actions had resulted in monetary awards sufficient under rule 145(d)
    for reimbursement to the county for costs.
    JURISDICTION
    The majority accepts the district clerk’s preliminary argument that the trial
    court in this case lacked jurisdiction to issue the temporary injunction because it
    was not the court that rendered the divorce judgments, as required by civil
    practice and remedies code section 65.023(b).        See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code Ann. § 65.023(b) (West 2008) (providing that “[a] writ of injunction granted
    to stay . . . execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is
    pending or the judgment was rendered.”).
    I cannot agree. It has long been the rule that a plaintiff’s good faith
    allegations are used to determine the trial court’s jurisdiction. See Frost Nat’l
    Bank v. Fernandez, 
    315 S.W.3d 494
    , 502–03 (Tex. 2010), cert. denied, 131 S.
    Ct. 1017 (2011), (citing Brannon v.