IN RE:  CANDI COOPER
[…] Contrary to the parents’ agreement, Johnston failed to get the decree modified. Ignorant of this failure, Cooper moved to Travis County with Z.B.J.

                Some eighteen months after the move, Johnston filed, in Upshur County, a motion to modify the conservatorship of Z.B.J. and an application for “temporary ex parte relief,” alleging the use of marihuana by Cooper’s current husband endangered Z.B.J.[1]  Cooper filed a motion to transfer venue to Travis County under Section 155.201 of the Texas Family Code, which provides for mandatory transfer of venue “if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.”  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.201 (Vernon 2008). On April 14, 2010, the Honorable Paul Banner, sitting for the 115th Judicial District Court of Upshur County, Texas, heard and denied the motion to transfer venue.