In re Curtis Charles Matthews
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 52.8(b)(3).  Kelly was given the opportunity to file a brief with this court, but she did not file one.

    In his first point, Relator argues that the contempt order is void because it does not comply with statutory requirements.  Specifically, Relator argues that the contempt order fails to include in concise language the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested and fails to state the manner of his noncompliance.

    Family code section 157.166 states,

    (a) An enforcement order must include:

     

    (1) In ordinary and concise language the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested;

     

    (2) The acts or omissions that are the subject of the order;

     

    (3) The manner of the respondent’s noncompliance; and

     

    (4) The relief granted by the court.

     

    (b) If the order imposes incarceration or a fine for criminal contempt, an enforcement order must contain findings identifying, setting out, or incorporating by reference the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested and the date of each occasion when the respondent’s failure to comply with the order was found to constitute criminal contempt.

     

    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.166 (West 2008).