Candi Cooper v. David Johnston ( 2011 )
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(a) (Vernon 2008); In re Wheeler, 177 S.W.3d 350, 352 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding); In re G.R.M., 45 S.W.3d 764, 766 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, orig. proceeding).  The court retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the child unless jurisdiction has been transferred under Sections 155.201-.207 of the Texas Family Code or an emergency exists.  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 155.001(c), 155.002, 155.201-.207 (Vernon 2008); In re Wheeler, 177 S.W.3d at 352; In re G.R.M., 45 S.W.3d at 766-67.  Section 155.201(b) provides for the mandatory transfer of a suit to modify a divorce decree to another county upon a timely motion to transfer venue “if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.”  In re Cooper, 320 S.W.3d at 909.  Following a transfer of venue, the transferee court “becomes the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction and all proceedings in the suit are continued as if it were brought there originally.” Section 155.206(a).