Candi Cooper v. David Johnston ( 2011 )
[…] Cooper has filed this direct appeal from the trial court’s final order. 

    Issue on Appeal

                In her sole point of error, Cooper argues that, because Upshur County was an improper venue for the jury trial, the trial court erred by rendering a judgment on the jury’s verdict and by denying her motion for new trial.

    Analysis

                Cooper argues that, because the jury trial in this cause was held in a county of improper venue, “the appropriate remedy is to reverse the trial court’s judgment.”  To support her argument, Cooper relies on Section 15.064(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064 (Vernon 2002).  Section 15.064(b) provides, “On appeal from the trial on the merits, if venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error.”  Based on Section 15.064(b), Cooper asserts that the trial court’s final order in this cause must be reversed and that the cause must be remanded to the trial court for a new trial.

                However, this cause is a suit affecting the parent-child relationship.