in the Interest of J.Z., a Child ( 2018 )
[…] a trial court’s discretion to find otherwise.
    13
    C.     Father’s Other Arguments Are Unavailing.
    Father asserts that “[t]he court may consider factors like the parent’s ‘ability . . .
    to contribute to the support of the child’ and ‘any financial resources available for the
    support of the child’ only when the ‘evidence rebuts the presumption that application
    of the guidelines is in the best interest of the child and justifies a variance from the
    guidelines.’” Father cites Family Code Section 154.123 for that proposition, but he
    ignores Section 156.402. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.123 (West 2014), § 156.402(a)
    (“The court may consider the child support guidelines for single and multiple families
    under Chapter 154 to determine whether there has been a material or substantial change
    of circumstances.” (emphasis added)). As we have stated, a trial court’s consideration
    of the guidelines is discretionary in determining whether to modify child support. See
    
    Id. § 156.402;
    E.A.E., 
    2010 WL 3618707
    , at *6 (rejecting an argument in a modification