Robert Jamison v. State ( 2010 )
[…] those issues necessary to final disposition on appeal).
    Applicability of Section 4.105
    Sharon takes the position on appeal that section 4.105 of the family code does not
    apply to the portion of the post-marital agreement governing the sale of Federalist because section
    4.105 governs only “partition and exchange agreements” converting community property into
    separate property, and does not allow for agreements to convert one spouse’s separate property into
    the other spouse’s separate property. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 4.105 (governing enforcement of
    “partition and exchange agreement”); see also 
    id. § 4.102
    (allowing spouses to “partition and
    exchange between themselves all or part of their community property” so that it becomes the
    separate property of the transferee). Sharon argues that all common law remedies and defenses,
    which are not available to a spouse challenging enforcement of an agreement under section 4.105,