Robert Jamison v. State ( 2010 )
[…] agreement by accepting payments from John pursuant to the provision governing the sale of her
    interest in Federalist. Ratification is an affirmative defense and must be pleaded to avoid waiver.
    Petroleum Anchor Equip., Inc. v. Tyra, 
    419 S.W.2d 829
    , 834 (Tex. 1967). Because John did not
    raise the issue of ratification until his motion for new trial, this point of error has been waived. See
    
    id. 10 to
    enter into agreements for the partition or exchange of community property into separate property.
    
    Id. § 4.102.
    In challenging the enforceability of the parties’ post-marital agreement, Sharon invoked
    family code section 4.105, which states:
    (a) A partition or exchange agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom
    enforcement is requested proves that:
    (1) the party did not sign the agreement voluntarily; or
    (2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was signed and, before
    execution of the agreement, that party:
    (A) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property
    or financial obligations of the other party;
    (B) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to
    disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party
    beyond the disclosure provided; and
    (C) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, adequate
    knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
    (b) An issue of unconscionability of a partition or exchange agreement shall be
    decided by the court as a matter of law.
    (c) The remedies and defenses in this section are the exclusive remedies or defenses,
    including common law remedies or defenses.
    
    Id. § 4.105.
                   In sustaining Sharon’s challenge, the trial court found that she had satisfied
    her burden of proof on both of the available grounds for invalidating an agreement under
    section 4.105—involuntariness and unconscionability. See 
    id. Because only
    one ground is necessary
    to satisfy section 4.105, the trial court’s order may be affirmed if Sharon has satisfied her burden of
    proof on either involuntariness or unconscionability.
    11
    Involuntary Execution
    A partition or exchange agreement under family code section 4.105 is not enforceable
    if the party challenging enforcement establishes that he or she did not sign the agreement voluntarily.
    
    Id. While section
    4.105 does not define “voluntarily,” courts have “generally construed it to mean
    an action that is taken intentionally or by the free exercise of one’s will.” 
    Martin, 287 S.W.3d at 263