Robert Jamison v. State ( 2010 )
[…] separate property, and does not allow for agreements to convert one spouse’s separate property into
    the other spouse’s separate property. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 4.105 (governing enforcement of
    “partition and exchange agreement”); see also 
    id. § 4.102
    (allowing spouses to “partition and
    exchange between themselves all or part of their community property” so that it becomes the
    separate property of the transferee). Sharon argues that all common law remedies and defenses,
    which are not available to a spouse challenging enforcement of an agreement under section 4.105,
    are available to her in connection with the agreement to sell her interest in Federalist. See 
    id. § 4.105(c)
    (“The remedies and defenses in this section are the exclusive remedies or defenses,
    including common law remedies or defenses.”). Based on our conclusion that Sharon has
    established the statutory affirmative defense of involuntariness under section 4.105, we need not
    further address whether common law remedies or defenses are available to her. Even if section