In re Mary Lynn Mabray, Relator
[…] John Lande, Possibilities for Collaborative Law: Ethics and Practice of Lawyer Disqualification and Process Control in a New Model of Lawyering, 64 Ohio St. L.J. 1315, 1322 n.20 (2003). 

    In some jurisdictions, collaborative law attorneys may continue to represent their clients in arbitration if the parties agree to arbitration in the collaborative law agreement. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-78 (2007) (providing, “The parties’ attorneys for the collaborative law proceeding may also serve as counsel for any form of alternate dispute resolution pursued as part of the collaborative law agreement”).  Although case law has not addressed the issue, Texas appears to preclude a collaborative-law attorney’s representation of a collaborative-law client in arbitration.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.603(c)(4).