in the Interest of C.G.L. and A.C.L., Minor Children ( 2014 )
[…] or access, the amicus attorney voiced the belief that they were present solely to argue the
    sufficiency of Hampton’s motion to intervene (which now was the operative pleading in the
    separately-docketed suit) to permit the trial court to entertain its action. The trial court stated,
    “[W]e will proceed with the hearing on the standing issue . . . .”
    During the ensuing hearing, the evidence Hampton introduced seemed to restrict itself to
    proof of the elements Hampton believed that he needed to satisfy the requirements of Section
    153.433(a)(2) of the Texas Family Code (which requires the grandparent seeking possession of
    or access to children to overcome the presumption “that a parent acts in the best interest of the
    parent’s child[ren] by proving . . . that denial of possession of or access to the child[ren] would
    significantly impair the child[ren]’s physical health or emotional well-being . . . .” TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 153.433(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013)). The trial court then heard arguments about
    standing as well as the propriety of granting Hampton’s requested possession or access.
    We note that the trial court made no oral pronouncement of its ruling on the relief sought